HARTSVILLE, S.C. – The Coker College athletic department had 136 student athletes named to the 2015-16 South Atlantic Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll, the league office announced today. The Cobras ranked No. 5 among South Atlantic Conference institutions.
"I am extremely proud of the academic accomplishments our student-athletes achieved this year," vice president of athletics and facilities Dr. Lynn Griffin stated. "Since joining the South Atlantic Conference we have increased the number of student-athletes on the Commissioner's Honor Roll every year and that is a direct reflection of the hard work and dedication the student-athletes and professors are putting in. These young men and women exemplify what it is to be an student-athlete, balancing academics and athletics and we here at Coker could not be prouder."
A record 1,601 student-athletes, spanning each of the South Atlantic Conference's 12 member institutions and 18 sports, were named to the 2015-16 SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll. The number of honorees represents an increase of 272 student-athletes from last year's list. To be eligible for inclusion on the honor roll, student-athletes must have lettered in a varsity SAC-sponsored sport and maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 or higher throughout the academic year.
The following is the list of Coker student-athletes who were named to the 2015-16 SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll.
Dallas Baldwin |
Baseball |
Jordan Behan |
Baseball |
Colton Henthorne |
Baseball |
Cole Hudson |
Baseball |
Clayton Hurst |
Baseball |
Matthew Kron |
Baseball |
Blade Kurilich |
Baseball |
Jack Leech |
Baseball |
Michael Orlowski |
Baseball |
Anthony Strnad |
Baseball |
William Sutton |
Baseball |
Ryan Wayne |
Baseball |
Jordan Berry |
Men's Basketball |
Charles Brewington |
Men's Basketball |
Nathan Lemke |
Men's Basketball |
Stefan Osborne |
Men's Basketball |
Sean Preston |
Men's Basketball |
William Bundy |
Men's Golf |
John Duke |
Men's Golf |
Daniel Graves |
Men's Golf |
Niclas Heino |
Men's Golf |
Wanjoo Lee |
Men's Golf |
Austin Holgate |
Men's Lacrosse |
Robert Long |
Men's Lacrosse |
Anthony Malik |
Men's Lacrosse |
Rylee Marsh |
Men's Lacrosse |
Michael Martiello |
Men's Lacrosse |
Tom Williamson |
Men's Lacrosse |
Mads Aagurd |
Men's Soccer |
David Arensdorf |
Men's Soccer |
Calvin Blaschke |
Men's Soccer |
Christopher Bordelon |
Men's Soccer |
Ryan Brislin |
Men's Soccer |
Kyndle Cobb |
Men's Soccer |
Aladdin Elfares |
Men's Soccer |
Omar Govea |
Men's Soccer |
Cory Johnson |
Men's Soccer |
Connor Norton-Baker |
Men's Soccer |
Eion Riley |
Men's Soccer |
Aqib Sharif |
Men's Soccer |
Kohl Thompson |
Men's Soccer |
Simon Bergbom |
Men's Tennis |
Henrik Hellbe |
Men's Tennis |
William Marrafao |
Men's Tennis |
Dakota Purvis |
Men's Tennis |
Felix Schweyer |
Men's Tennis |
Tom Sizeland |
Men's Tennis and Men's Cross Country |
Mark Watt |
Men's Tennis |
Joseph Altieri |
Men's XC and Men's Track and Field |
Joshua Dacres |
Men's XC and Men's Track and Field |
James Gregory |
Men's XC and Men's Track and Field |
Artur Cabral |
Men's Volleyball |
Aleksa Bijelic |
Men's Volleyball |
Joao Victor Santos |
Men's Volleyball |
Josiah Douglas |
Men's Volleyball |
James Fulton |
Men's Volleyball |
Luke Hansen |
Men's Volleyball |
Colton Parsons |
Men's Volleyball |
Gabriel Castro |
Men's Volleyball |
Devion Whetstone |
Men's VB and Men's Track and Field |
Austin Akins |
Men's Wrestling |
Walker Barfield |
Men's Wrestling |
Derrick Booth |
Men's Wrestling |
Zachary Dicus |
Men's Wrestling |
Temaris Dixon |
Men's Wrestling |
Derrick Nelson |
Men's Wrestling |
Tristan Sommer |
Men's Wrestling |
Melanie Anderson |
Women's Basketball |
Aneka Dixon |
Women's Basketball |
Elizabeth Kincaid |
Women's Basketball |
Kendra Lambert |
Women's Basketball |
Danielle Luczak |
Women's Basketball |
Marie Rothrock |
Women's Basketball |
Sydney Shull |
Women's Basketball |
Morgan Williams |
Women's Basketball |
Taylor Gaskins |
Women's Golf |
Angela Luna |
Women's Golf |
Margaret Mills |
Women's Golf |
Ashlyn Burgett |
Women's Lacrosse |
Cierra Davis |
Women's Lacrosse |
Marabeth Durden |
Women's Lacrosse |
Kaitlyn Kimball |
Women's Lacrosse |
Rebekah Addison |
Softball |
Tabitha Allen |
Softball |
Breana Ard |
Softball |
Carley Bailey |
Softball |
Tayler Barcomb |
Softball |
Taylor Brown |
Softball |
Katelyn Chambers |
Softball |
Taylor Forehand |
Softball |
Ashley Gallman |
Softball |
Carylann Geddes |
Softball |
Augusta Jackson |
Softball |
Makayla Shore |
Softball |
Maria Williamson |
Softball |
Amber Wyatt |
Softball |
Katherine Altman |
Women's Soccer |
Heather Blaschke |
Women's Soccer |
Katie Cooper |
Women's Soccer |
Emma Ferguson |
Women's Soccer |
Autumn Fetterolf |
Women's Soccer |
Danielle Goerler |
Women's Soccer |
Shelby Middleton |
Women's Soccer |
Alina Tashjian |
Women's Soccer |
Trisha Thompson |
Women's Soccer |
Sarah Elliott |
Women's Tennis |
Jenna Gainey |
Women's Tennis |
Jennifer Mezei |
Women's Tennis |
Suzanna Mickey |
Women's Tennis |
Bailey Palmer |
Women's Tennis |
Ragan Palmer |
Women's Tennis |
Erin Chan |
Women's Track and Field |
Alexis Berles |
Women's Volleyball |
Madison Bingle |
Women's Volleyball |
Christen Bragg |
Women's Volleyball |
Cayley Gunter |
Women's Volleyball |
Megan Hardy |
Women's Volleyball |
Regan Kennen |
Women's Volleyball |
Shealynn Miller |
Women's Volleyball |
Kara Overholt |
Women's Volleyball |
Melissa Reid |
Women's Volleyball |
Olivia Veith |
Women's Volleyball |
Rachel Waters |
Women's Volleyball |
Breanna Barfield |
Spirit Squad |
Toni Becker |
Spirit Squad |
Bethany Byrd |
Spirit Squad |
Danielle Cottingham |
Spirit Squad |
Sarah Floyd |
Spirit Squad |
Hailey Hansen |
Spirit Squad |
Jordan McCoy |
Spirit Squad |
Janie Shaw |
Spirit Squad |
Tammaka Staley |
Spirit Squad |
Cierra Stinson |
Spirit Squad |
Savage Watson |
Spirit Squad |
Alexis Wiseman |
Spirit Squad |
Gabrielle Zito |
Spirit Squad |